BNPL Market Share 2026: Shop Pay Installments 9x Klarna

    Shop Pay Installments appears on 27,943 of 40.3M homepages crawled in 2026, against 3,143 for Klarna, 1,881 for Afterpay and 1,583 for Affirm.

    Homepages carrying each pay-later provider (of 40.3M crawled since Jan 1, 2026)
    Shop Pay Installments27,943
    Klarna3,143
    Afterpay1,881
    Affirm1,583

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. 40.3M homepages crawled Jan to Oct 2026.

    Adoption counts only; these figures say nothing about speed.

    CWV pass rate, stores with vs without pay-later, by platform
    Shopify with60.4%
    Shopify without57.3%
    WooCommerce with23.8%
    WooCommerce without36.2%
    Other platforms with35.3%
    Other platforms without41.6%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters. HTTP Archive top 1M crawl, Sept 2026, mobile, CrUX p75.

    Correlation only. Pay-later tools do not make stores faster; the overall gap reflects platform mix.

    Source: BNPL Market Share 2026: Shop Pay Installments 9x Klarna - PageSpeed Matters