Core Web Vitals pass rate before and after leaving WordPress, by destination
| Move | Pass before | Pass after | Change (points) | Median LCP change | Sites |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WordPress to Shopify | 55.0% | 77.9% | +22.9 | -178 ms | 83 |
| WordPress to Webflow | 26.4% | 44.4% | +18.0 | -85 ms | 72 |
| WordPress to Drupal | 36.7% | 44.5% | +7.8 | -254 ms | 70 |
| WordPress to Next.js | 33.2% | 32.2% | -1.0 | -221 ms | 511 |
| WordPress to Nuxt | 46.4% | 28.9% | -17.5 | +77 ms | 106 |
Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. Months 2 to 4 before vs months 1 to 3 after each switch; small groups, read with care.
Summary
Webflow is often pitched as a cleaner, faster alternative to WordPress. We checked what happened to real-user Core Web Vitals on sites that actually made the move.
72 top 1M sites that moved from WordPress to Webflow went from a 26.4% Core Web Vitals pass rate to 44.4%. Every metric improved, even though the median site got heavier. The sample is small, so treat this as a clear direction rather than a precise number.
What we measured
We used HTTP Archive monthly crawls of the top 1M sites from Sept 2024 to Sept 2026 to find platform switches. A switch counts when a site was detected on one platform for 3+ months and then on another for 3+ months. For each site we compared the share of months that passed Core Web Vitals in months 2 to 4 before the switch with months 1 to 3 after it, using Chrome UX Report field data, then averaged across sites. LCP, TTFB and page weight changes are medians of each site's own before and after averages.
Keep two limits in mind. The main sample is 72 sites, and the comparison of sites moving to Webflow from Next.js rests on 32, so small shifts in either group can move the result. Many moves also come with a redesign, so these numbers describe what happened after the switch, not what Webflow alone did.
Pass rates rose after the move to Webflow
Before the switch, the 72 sites passed Core Web Vitals 26.4% of the time, about one month in four. After it, they passed 44.4% of the time, an 18.0 point gain. Median LCP improved by 85 ms.
Not every site gained. 29.2% of the 72 improved their pass rate after the move and 13.9% got worse; the rest were unchanged. More sites moved up than down, but some lost ground.
44.4%
Core Web Vitals pass rate of 72 sites in months 1 to 3 after moving from WordPress to Webflow, up from 26.4% before.
Every Core Web Vital improved
All three metrics moved in the right direction. The share of months with good CLS rose from 80.1% to 90.7%. Good LCP rose from 43.5% to 52.8%. Good INP rose from 62.5% to 69.0%.
Layout stability ended up the strongest of the three, with good CLS in about nine months out of ten after the move. LCP remains the weakest: even after the switch, only about half of the months had a good LCP. That is the metric to work on if your site moved and still fails.
Pages got heavier, images got lighter
The faster results did not come from lighter pages. The median site added 498 KB of total page weight and 112 KB of JavaScript after the move. Image weight fell 87 KB, and median TTFB barely moved (+6 ms).
With server response flat and pages heavier, the gains may come from how the pages are built, such as templates that shift less as they load and lighter images. A redesign at the same time could explain part of it too.
How Webflow compares with other exits from WordPress
Among sites leaving WordPress, Webflow's gain trails only Shopify. 83 sites that moved from WordPress to Shopify went from 55.0% passing to 77.9%. 70 sites that moved to Drupal went from 36.7% to 44.5%.
Moves to JavaScript frameworks did worse. 511 sites that moved from WordPress to Next.js were flat, at 33.2% before and 32.2% after, even though median LCP fell 221 ms. 106 sites that moved to Nuxt fell from 46.4% to 28.9%.
Webflow's result also held from a different starting point. 32 sites that moved to Webflow from Next.js showed a similar jump, from 24.0% to 41.7% passing. That is a small group, but it points the same way.
What this means for your site
If your WordPress site fails Core Web Vitals and you are weighing a rebuild, Webflow has a reasonable track record in this data, but not a guaranteed one. Before you decide:
- Check which metric fails. If it is CLS, that is where these sites gained most. If it is LCP, many sites still fell short after moving.
- Compare against fixing what you have. Many WordPress sites can improve LCP and CLS with better hosting, caching and image handling, without a migration.
- Do not assume a JavaScript framework is faster. Moves from WordPress to Next.js were flat and moves to Nuxt fell.
- Measure before and after. Record field data for a few months on both sides of launch so you can see whether the move paid off.
Sources
- HTTP Archive monthly crawls of the top 1M sites, Sept 2024 to Sept 2026, with Chrome UX Report field data, analyzed October 2026
- web.dev, Web Vitals: https://web.dev/articles/vitals
Frequently asked questions
Is Webflow faster than WordPress?
In our data, 72 sites that moved from WordPress to Webflow went from a 26.4% Core Web Vitals pass rate to 44.4%. The sample is small and many moves came with a redesign, so this shows what happened after the switch rather than a pure platform test.
How many sites improve after moving from WordPress to Webflow?
29.2% of the 72 sites improved their pass rate after the move and 13.9% got worse. The rest were unchanged.
Does moving from WordPress to Next.js improve Core Web Vitals?
Not in our sample. 511 sites that moved from WordPress to Next.js went from 33.2% passing to 32.2%, even though median LCP fell 221 ms.
Whether you rebuild or stay put, the metric that fails today should shape the plan, and it can be measured before any decision is made. Need help with this? See our website migration services.

