PageSpeed Matters PageSpeed Matters
    See Pricing
    See Pricing

    Data Study · On-Page SEO

    H2 Usage on #1 Results: 19.8% Have None

    19.8% of 5,067 #1-ranking pages have no H2 heading, and the median #1 page has 4.

    • 5,067 #1-ranking pages
    • PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    Matt Suffoletto

    Founder, PageSpeed MattersPublished 6 min read

    Key Findings

    1. 19.8% of 5,067 #1-ranking pages with 150+ parsed words have no H2 heading, and the median #1 page has 4 H2s.

    2. Positions 2 to 5 look the same, with 19.2% having no H2 and a median of 4 across 18,657 pages, so H2 count doesn't separate #1 from the rest.

    3. Length drives it: 36.0% of #1 pages with 150 to 499 parsed words have no H2 (median 1, 1,562 pages), against 7.5% of #1 pages over 2,000 words (median 8, 976 pages).

    4. Among #1 pages, no-H2 pages are most common in DIY (33.8%), home (29.2%), apparel (28.4%) and jewelry (28.4%), and least common in SaaS comparison (7.7%), real estate (10.6%) and software (12.2%).

    5. Recipes have the highest median at 6 H2s per #1 page, followed by legal and software at 5, and apparel has the lowest at 1.

    #1 pages with no H2, by vertical (top 5 and bottom 5)
    DIY33.8%
    Home29.2%
    Apparel28.4%
    Jewelry28.4%
    Baby26.7%
    Legal14.1%
    Recipes13.7%
    Software12.2%
    Real estate10.6%
    SaaS comparisons7.7%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters. 5,067 #1 pages for 10,019 US keywords, Oct 2026.

    Shows the top and bottom 5 verticals only; the full list is in the table.

    In this study

    H2 usage on #1 ranking pages by vertical

    Vertical #1 pages No H2 % Median H2s 10+ H2s %
    Apparel 141 28.4% 1 22.0%
    Auto parts 145 24.1% 3 13.8%
    Baby 187 26.7% 3 15.0%
    Beauty 171 19.3% 4 25.7%
    Dental and medical 200 14.5% 3.0 14.5%
    DIY 145 33.8% 2 11.7%
    Education 201 17.9% 4 7.0%
    Electronics 129 18.6% 2 14.0%
    Finance 151 15.2% 4 15.9%
    Fitness 154 26.0% 4.0 21.4%
    Gaming 173 24.9% 2 9.2%
    Gardening 155 24.5% 3 17.4%
    Health 195 14.9% 4 24.1%
    Home 168 29.2% 2.0 23.2%
    Home services 160 16.9% 4.0 15.6%
    Insurance 182 19.8% 4.0 12.1%
    Jewelry 197 28.4% 2 14.7%
    Kitchen 163 18.4% 3 12.3%
    Legal 205 14.1% 5 20.5%
    Marketing 151 21.9% 3 14.6%
    Outdoor 160 25.0% 2.0 11.2%
    Parenting 110 20.0% 4.0 11.8%
    Pets 184 22.3% 4.0 21.7%
    Real estate 142 10.6% 4.0 24.6%
    Recipes 146 13.7% 6.0 22.6%
    Restaurants 113 18.6% 3 20.4%
    SaaS comparisons 259 7.7% 4 15.1%
    Software 238 12.2% 5.0 25.6%
    Supplements 181 16.0% 4 18.2%
    Travel 161 23.6% 4 16.8%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. #1 pages with 150+ parsed words; 110 to 259 pages per vertical.

    Summary

    H2 headings are standard advice for SEO content: break the page into sections, label each one, and make it easy to scan. We checked how closely the pages that rank #1 on Google actually follow that advice.

    Most do, but not all. 19.8% of 5,067 #1-ranking pages have no H2 heading, and the median #1 page has 4. Pages in positions 2 to 5 look almost identical, so H2 count does not set the top result apart. Page length and topic explain far more of the difference.

    What we measured

    We looked at the top 5 Google US results for 10,019 keywords in October 2026. Of 49,855 pages, 29,776 were readable.

    The headline base is 5,067 #1-ranking pages with 150 or more parsed words, so very thin pages are left out. For each page we counted H2 headings in the parsed content.

    Two limits apply. Our heading detection can miss some heading levels, so a few pages counted as having no H2 may use styled headings instead. And the vertical figures rest on 110 to 259 #1 pages each, so small differences between verticals should not be over-read.

    One in five #1 pages has no H2

    19.8% of 5,067 #1-ranking pages with 150+ parsed words have no H2 heading. The median #1 page has 4 H2s.

    Positions 2 to 5 look the same. 19.2% of those pages have no H2, and their median is also 4, across 18,657 pages. So H2 count does not separate #1 from the rest of the top five. Pages rank first with and without H2s, and the typical page in either group uses a handful of them.

    19.8%

    Share of 5,067 #1-ranking pages with 150+ parsed words that have no H2 heading.

    Short pages are the ones without H2s

    Length explains most of the pattern. 36.0% of #1 pages with 150 to 499 parsed words have no H2, and their median is 1 (1,562 pages). Among #1 pages over 2,000 words, only 7.5% have no H2, and the median is 8 (976 pages).

    That makes sense. A short product page, tool or answer page often has nothing to split into sections. A long guide almost always does, and its H2s act as the outline readers use to find their place.

    Some verticals skip H2s far more often

    Among #1 pages, no-H2 pages are most common in DIY (33.8%), home (29.2%), apparel (28.4%) and jewelry (28.4%). They are least common in SaaS comparison (7.7%), real estate (10.6%) and software (12.2%).

    The split likely follows the type of page that wins in each vertical. Shopping verticals like apparel, jewelry and home often rank product and category pages, which tend to be short and lightly structured. Software and SaaS comparison results are more often long articles and reviews, which need sections.

    Median H2 counts tell the same story. Recipes have the highest median at 6 H2s per #1 page, likely because recipe pages split ingredients, steps and tips into their own sections. Legal and software follow at 5, and apparel has the lowest at 1. The full table above lists every vertical, including the share of #1 pages with 10 or more H2s.

    What this means for your site

    There is no H2 count that wins rankings. #1 pages and the rest of the top five use H2s at the same rate, so the data gives no reason to add headings for their own sake.

    Use H2s where they help readers. On long guides and comparisons, give each main section a clear H2 so the page can be scanned and so search engines can see its structure. On short product or answer pages, it is fine to have none. If your pages use styled text in place of real headings, switch to proper H2 tags so the structure is in the HTML.

    Sources

    • PageSpeed Matters analysis of Google US top 5 results for 10,019 keywords, October 2026
    • MDN Web Docs, the HTML section heading elements: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/HTML/Element/Heading_Elements

    Embed this research

    Paste this on your site to embed the chart. It links back to the source automatically.

    <iframe id="psm-h2-usage-statistics" src="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/embed/data-studies/h2-usage-statistics" width="100%" height="600" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #E2E3E1;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="H2 Usage on #1 Results: 19.8% Have None - PageSpeed Matters"></iframe>
    <script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e&&e.data&&e.data.psmEmbed==="h2-usage-statistics"&&e.data.height){var f=document.getElementById("psm-h2-usage-statistics");if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}}});</script>
    <p style="font:14px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif">Source: <a href="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/h2-usage-statistics">H2 Usage on #1 Results: 19.8% Have None - PageSpeed Matters</a></p>

    Frequently asked questions

    Do top-ranking pages use H2 headings?

    Most do. 19.8% of 5,067 #1-ranking pages have no H2, and the median #1 page has 4. Pages in positions 2 to 5 are almost the same, with 19.2% having no H2 and a median of 4.

    How many H2s should a page have?

    It depends on length. #1 pages with 150 to 499 parsed words have a median of 1 H2, while #1 pages over 2,000 words have a median of 8. Use as many as the content has real sections.

    Can a page rank #1 without an H2?

    Yes. 19.8% of #1-ranking pages in our sample have no H2, rising to 36.0% among #1 pages with 150 to 499 parsed words.

    Which industries use the fewest H2 headings?

    Among #1 pages, no-H2 pages are most common in DIY (33.8%), home (29.2%), apparel (28.4%) and jewelry (28.4%). Apparel has the lowest median, at 1 H2 per #1 page.

    Good heading structure is quick to fix in templates and content, and it makes long pages easier to scan for readers and search engines alike. Need help with this? See our on-page SEO services.

    Share

    How we measured

    Methodology & Source

    Data source
    Top 5 Google US results for 10,019 keywords
    Collection date
    October 2026
    Sample
    5,067 #1-ranking pages
    Release
    PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    49,855 top-5 pages checked and 29,776 readable. The headline base is 5,067 #1 pages with 150+ parsed words. Heading detection can miss some heading levels, so a few pages counted as having no H2 may use styled headings. Vertical figures rest on 110 to 259 #1 pages each.

    Using this data?

    Cite this study

    Link back to the study when you cite it.

    APA

    Matt Suffoletto. (2026). H2 Usage on #1 Results: 19.8% Have None. PageSpeed Matters. https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/h2-usage-statistics

    Plain link

    H2 Usage on #1 Results: 19.8% Have None - PageSpeed Matters - https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/h2-usage-statistics

    Ready to Get Started?

    Get your site optimized in as little as 3 days. From $500.