PageSpeed Matters PageSpeed Matters
    See Pricing
    See Pricing

    Data Study · On-Page SEO

    H2s Written as Questions: 43.1% of Top 5 Results

    43.1% of 19,142 top-5 ranking pages with H2s use at least one question heading, and 16.3% of all their H2s are questions.

    • 19,142 ranking pages
    • PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    Matt Suffoletto

    Founder, PageSpeed MattersPublished 6 min read

    Key Findings

    1. 43.1% of 19,142 top-5 ranking pages with at least one H2 use a question heading, and 16.3% of all their H2s are questions.

    2. Question H2s become more common further down the top 5: 39.1% at #1, 43.1% at #2, 42.8% at #3, 45.1% at #4 and 45.9% at #5.

    3. Insurance (57.2%), supplements (56.9%), software (56.8%) and health (55.4%) pages use question H2s most, while SaaS comparison (14.3%), restaurants (20.8%), jewelry (23.2%) and apparel (23.4%) pages rarely do.

    4. Pages with 6 to 10 H2s use at least one question heading 61.7% of the time (5,386 pages), against 16.8% of pages with only one or two H2s (4,829 pages).

    5. When the keyword itself is a question, 63.3% of ranking pages with H2s include a question H2 (472 pages), against 42.6% for other keywords (18,670 pages).

    Pages with at least one question H2, by vertical (top and bottom 5)
    Insurance57.2%
    Supplements56.9%
    Software56.8%
    Real estate55.8%
    Health55.4%
    Outdoor29.4%
    Apparel23.4%
    Jewelry23.2%
    Restaurants20.8%
    SaaS comparisons14.3%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters. Top-5 ranking pages with H2s for 10,019 US keywords, Oct 2026.

    Only the top and bottom 5 verticals are shown; the full list is in the comparison table.

    In this study

    Question H2s on top-5 ranking pages by vertical

    Vertical Pages with H2s Pages with a question H2 H2s that are questions
    Apparel 448 23.4% 7.8%
    Auto parts 510 38.8% 16.0%
    Baby 653 38.7% 14.2%
    Beauty 619 45.1% 16.1%
    Dental and medical 740 48.5% 20.4%
    DIY 473 42.1% 13.6%
    Education 693 30.2% 12.9%
    Electronics 579 36.1% 29.5%
    Finance 667 55.2% 23.2%
    Fitness 672 54.6% 17.1%
    Gaming 663 35.9% 10.3%
    Gardening 519 33.5% 10.9%
    Health 921 55.4% 27.4%
    Home 531 41.4% 13.3%
    Home services 667 51.9% 20.1%
    Insurance 682 57.2% 27.5%
    Jewelry 646 23.2% 5.4%
    Kitchen 534 45.9% 16.1%
    Legal 863 52.8% 24.3%
    Marketing 651 45.9% 17.8%
    Outdoor 497 29.4% 7.7%
    Parenting 395 52.9% 26.0%
    Pets 610 38.2% 13.9%
    Real estate 538 55.8% 18.0%
    Recipes 675 53.8% 14.5%
    Restaurants 433 20.8% 5.6%
    SaaS comparisons 846 14.3% 3.6%
    Software 994 56.8% 19.9%
    Supplements 819 56.9% 21.4%
    Travel 604 31.0% 9.2%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. Question H2s end in a question mark or start with a question word.

    Summary

    Writing subheadings as questions is a popular content tactic: phrase an H2 the way people search, answer it right below, and the section is easier to scan and easier for search engines to match to a query. We checked how common the habit is on pages that already rank.

    It is common, but far from universal. 43.1% of 19,142 top-5 ranking pages with H2s use at least one question heading, and 16.3% of all their H2s are questions. Usage depends heavily on the vertical, on how many H2s a page has, and on whether the search itself is a question.

    What we measured

    We looked at 49,855 top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords in October 2026, of which 29,776 were readable, and read their H2 headings. 19,142 pages had at least one H2, and those pages form the base for this study.

    An H2 counts as a question when it ends in a question mark or starts with a question word such as how, what, why or when. That rule catches some statement headings too, such as "How we tested", so the counts run a little high. Only parsed H2 headings were counted; H3s and other levels were not.

    Question H2s are common on top pages

    43.1% of the 19,142 top-5 ranking pages with at least one H2 use a question heading. Across all of their H2s, 16.3% are questions, so a page that uses the format typically mixes a few question headings in with statement headings rather than writing every H2 as a question.

    That likely reflects how most content is built: a page covers a topic in statement sections, then answers a few specific questions.

    43.1%

    Share of 19,142 top-5 ranking pages with at least one H2 that use a question heading.

    The #1 result uses question H2s least

    Question H2s are least common at the top of the results and most common lower down: 39.1% of pages at #1 use one, against 43.1% at #2, 42.8% at #3, 45.1% at #4 and 45.9% at #5.

    The #1 result uses them least. That does not mean question headings hurt rankings. A likely reason is the type of page that ranks first: brand, product and official pages often hold the top spot, and they are less likely to be written as question-and-answer articles.

    Verticals split sharply on question headings

    Insurance (57.2%), supplements (56.9%), software (56.8%) and health (55.4%) pages use question H2s most. These are verticals where readers arrive with specific questions about cost, safety, coverage or how something works, and ranking pages likely answer them section by section.

    SaaS comparison (14.3%), restaurants (20.8%), jewelry (23.2%) and apparel (23.4%) pages rarely do. Comparison pages likely use feature and pricing headings, while restaurant and shopping pages are built around menus, products and categories instead of questions.

    The share of H2s that are questions mostly follows the same split, reaching 27.5% in insurance and 27.4% in health and falling to 3.6% in SaaS comparisons. Electronics is the exception: only 36.1% of its pages use a question H2, yet 29.5% of all electronics H2s are questions, the highest share of any vertical. Where electronics pages use the format, they use it heavily.

    Longer pages and question keywords use more question H2s

    The more H2s a page has, the more likely one of them is a question. Pages with 6 to 10 H2s use at least one question heading 61.7% of the time, across 5,386 pages, against 16.8% of pages with only one or two H2s, across 4,829 pages. Longer articles have more room for a section that answers a specific question.

    The search itself matters too. When the keyword is a question, 63.3% of ranking pages with H2s include a question H2, across 472 pages, against 42.6% for other keywords, across 18,670 pages. Pages that rank for a question tend to have a heading that asks it.

    What this means for your site

    Use question H2s where readers actually have questions. If your keyword is a question, or your page covers a topic people ask about, a heading that matches the question and an answer in the first sentence below it make the section easy to scan.

    Do not turn every heading into a question. Most H2s on top pages are statements, and on product, category, comparison and local pages question headings are rare. Write headings that describe each section clearly, and add question headings for the specific questions your readers ask most.

    Sources

    • PageSpeed Matters analysis of Google top-5 results for 10,019 US keywords, October 2026
    • MDN Web Docs, the HTML section heading elements: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/HTML/Element/Heading_Elements

    Embed this research

    Paste this on your site to embed the chart. It links back to the source automatically.

    <iframe id="psm-h2s-written-as-questions" src="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/embed/data-studies/h2s-written-as-questions" width="100%" height="600" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #E2E3E1;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="H2s Written as Questions: 43.1% of Top 5 Results - PageSpeed Matters"></iframe>
    <script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e&&e.data&&e.data.psmEmbed==="h2s-written-as-questions"&&e.data.height){var f=document.getElementById("psm-h2s-written-as-questions");if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}}});</script>
    <p style="font:14px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif">Source: <a href="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/h2s-written-as-questions">H2s Written as Questions: 43.1% of Top 5 Results - PageSpeed Matters</a></p>

    Frequently asked questions

    Should H2s be written as questions?

    Some of them, where readers have real questions. 43.1% of top-5 ranking pages with H2s use at least one question heading, but only 16.3% of all their H2s are questions.

    How common are question headings on top-ranking pages?

    43.1% of 19,142 top-5 ranking pages with H2s use at least one question H2. The share rises to 63.3% when the keyword itself is a question.

    Do question H2s help pages rank?

    Our data does not show that. The #1 result uses question H2s least, at 39.1% of pages, against 45.9% at #5.

    Headings that match how people actually search make a page easier to scan, and they are simple to revise on existing content. Need help with this? See our on-page SEO services.

    Share

    How we measured

    Methodology & Source

    Data source
    Google top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords
    Collection date
    October 2026
    Sample
    19,142 ranking pages
    Release
    PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    49,855 top-5 ranking pages checked, 29,776 readable; 19,142 have at least one parsed H2. A question H2 ends in a question mark or starts with a question word, so some statement headings that start with 'how' or 'what' are included. Only parsed H2 headings were counted.

    Using this data?

    Cite this study

    Link back to the study when you cite it.

    APA

    Matt Suffoletto. (2026). H2s Written as Questions: 43.1% of Top 5 Results. PageSpeed Matters. https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/h2s-written-as-questions

    Plain link

    H2s Written as Questions: 43.1% of Top 5 Results - PageSpeed Matters - https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/h2s-written-as-questions

    Ready to Get Started?

    Get your site optimized in as little as 3 days. From $500.