Data Study · CRO

    Session Recording Adoption 2026: 14.2% of Top 1M Sites

    111,041 top 1M homepages (14.2% of 782,850) load a session recording or heatmap tool, and they pass Core Web Vitals 39.1% of the time against 43.3% without.

    • 782,850 top 1M homepages
    • HTTP Archive, Sept 2026
    14.2%
    In this study

    CWV pass rate with and without a session recording or heatmap tool

    GroupPass withPass withoutMedian INP withMedian INP withoutHomepages with tool
    Top 10K31.8%51.6%226 ms158 ms1,093
    Ranks 10K to 100K31.3%44.3%210 ms166 ms10,330
    Rest of top 1M40.0%43.1%171 ms153 ms99,618
    WordPress39.5%50.6%154 ms125 ms15,369
    Shopify52.8%60.9%163 ms145 ms17,993
    Webflow39.4%55.1%170 ms128 ms879
    Other platforms34.9%40.3%184 ms165 ms76,674
    All homepages39.1%43.3%174 ms154 ms111,041

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, HTTP Archive top 1M crawl and CrUX, Sept 2026. Homepages with tool counts all detections, including those without CrUX data.

    Summary

    Session recording and heatmap tools show site owners where visitors click, scroll and give up. They are a staple of conversion work, and many are free to install. They also run on every page view, watching the page as the visitor uses it.

    We counted how many top 1M homepages load one and compared their Core Web Vitals with sites that do not. 111,041 of 782,850 homepages (14.2%) load a session recording or heatmap tool, and they pass Core Web Vitals 39.1% of the time against 43.3% without. The gap is wider among popular sites and holds on every major platform we checked.

    What we measured

    We used the HTTP Archive crawl of the top 1M sites from September 2026, on mobile, covering 782,850 homepages. A homepage counts as running a session recording or heatmap tool when the HTTP Archive crawl detects one of the common recording tools on it.

    For speed, we joined homepages to Chrome UX Report (CrUX) field data at the 75th percentile. A site passes Core Web Vitals when loading, responsiveness and visual stability are all rated good. We also compared median Interaction to Next Paint (INP), the metric for how quickly a page responds to taps and clicks.

    Popularity bands do not overlap: Top 10K, ranks 10K to 100K, and the rest of the top 1M. These results are correlations. They show which sites tend to pass, not what any single tool does to a page.

    One in seven homepages run a recording tool

    111,041 of 782,850 top 1M homepages, or 14.2%, load a session recording or heatmap tool. Those homepages pass Core Web Vitals 39.1% of the time, against 43.3% for homepages without one, and their median INP is 174 ms against 154 ms.

    Adoption is flat across popularity. 14.6% of Top 10K homepages run one, 15.3% of ranks 10K to 100K and 14.1% of the rest. Platform matters far more: 38.2% of Shopify homepages run a recording tool, against 13.5% of WordPress homepages. Shopify's app store makes these tools a one-click install, which likely explains part of that lead.

    By tool, Microsoft Clarity leads by a wide margin. It is on 83,792 homepages, followed by Hotjar on 26,434, Crazy Egg on 6,138, Contentsquare on 3,795 and FullStory on 1,607. Clarity is free to use, which likely helps its reach.

    14.2%

    Share of 782,850 top 1M homepages that load a session recording or heatmap tool.

    The overall gap is modest, but it grows at the top. Top 10K homepages with a recording tool pass Core Web Vitals 31.8% of the time (956 with CrUX data), against 51.6% without (5,566). Their median INP is 226 ms, against 158 ms.

    Ranks 10K to 100K show a similar pattern: 31.3% pass with a recording tool against 44.3% without, with a median INP of 210 ms against 166 ms. In the rest of the top 1M, the gap narrows to 40.0% against 43.1%.

    Popular sites that record sessions likely run more of everything: more analytics, more testing tools and more marketing tags. Recording tools add their own work on top, because they track clicks, scrolls and changes to the page as they happen. The data cannot separate the two, but the INP gap is consistent with extra main-thread work on the sites that carry them.

    The gap holds on every major platform

    Comparing sites on the same platform keeps the gap in place. On WordPress, sites with a recording tool pass 39.5% of the time (13,851 with CrUX data) against 50.6% without (86,062). On Shopify, they pass 52.8% (17,420) against 60.9% (27,837).

    Webflow shows the same pattern: homepages with a recording tool pass 39.4% (799) against 55.1% without (1,509). Sites on other platforms pass 34.9% with a recording tool against 40.3% without.

    Median INP is higher with a recording tool on every platform in the table. On WordPress it is 154 ms against 125 ms, and on Shopify 163 ms against 145 ms. Unlike some other tool categories, the platform mix does not explain this one away.

    What this means for your site

    Session recordings are useful, but they are not free. Treat them as a research tool you switch on for a purpose, not a script that runs forever.

    • Record a sample of sessions rather than every visit, if your tool supports sampling.
    • Limit recording to the pages you are studying, such as product pages or checkout, instead of the whole site.
    • Load the script after the page is interactive, not in the head.
    • Run one recording tool, not two. Check for old tools that were never removed.
    • Turn recording off when a research project ends, and watch your INP in Search Console's Core Web Vitals report before and after.

    Sources

    • HTTP Archive crawl of the top 1M sites, September 2026, mobile
    • Chrome UX Report (CrUX) field data, 75th percentile, September 2026
    • Interaction to Next Paint (INP), web.dev: https://web.dev/articles/inp

    Embed this research

    Paste this on your site to embed the chart. It links back to the source automatically.

    <iframe id="psm-session-recording-adoption" src="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/embed/data-studies/session-recording-adoption" width="100%" height="600" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #E2E3E1;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="Session Recording Adoption 2026: 14.2% of Top 1M Sites - PageSpeed Matters"></iframe>
    <script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e&&e.data&&e.data.psmEmbed==="session-recording-adoption"&&e.data.height){var f=document.getElementById("psm-session-recording-adoption");if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}}});</script>
    <p style="font:14px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif">Source: <a href="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/session-recording-adoption">Session Recording Adoption 2026: 14.2% of Top 1M Sites - PageSpeed Matters</a></p>

    Frequently asked questions

    How many websites use session recording tools?

    14.2% of top 1M homepages, or 111,041 of 782,850, load a session recording or heatmap tool. On Shopify the share is 38.2%, against 13.5% on WordPress.

    What is the most popular session recording tool?

    Microsoft Clarity, on 83,792 top 1M homepages. Hotjar is on 26,434, Crazy Egg on 6,138, Contentsquare on 3,795 and FullStory on 1,607.

    Do session recording tools slow down a website?

    Sites that run them pass Core Web Vitals less often: 39.1% against 43.3% without, with a median INP of 174 ms against 154 ms. The gap appears on WordPress, Shopify and Webflow alike, though the data shows a link rather than a proven cause.

    Recording tools can be sampled, scoped and loaded late, so you keep the insight without paying for it on every visit. Need help with this? See our conversion rate optimization agency.

    Share

    How we measured

    Methodology & Source

    Data source
    HTTP Archive crawl of the top 1M sites joined to Chrome UX Report field data
    Collection date
    September 2026
    Sample
    782,850 top 1M homepages
    Release
    HTTP Archive, Sept 2026

    782,850 mobile homepages in the Sept 2026 top 1M crawl; 111,041 load a detected session recording or heatmap tool. Speed uses CrUX p75 field data. Popularity bands are exclusive: Top 10K, ranks 10K to 100K, and the rest of the top 1M. Results are correlations. Tools are named only in adoption counts.

    Using this data?

    Cite this study

    Link back to the study when you cite it.

    APA

    Matt Suffoletto. (2026). Session Recording Adoption 2026: 14.2% of Top 1M Sites. PageSpeed Matters. https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/session-recording-adoption

    Plain link

    Session Recording Adoption 2026: 14.2% of Top 1M Sites - PageSpeed Matters - https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/session-recording-adoption

    Ready to Get Started?

    Get your site optimized in as little as 3 days. From $500.