PageSpeed Matters PageSpeed Matters
    See Pricing
    See Pricing

    Data Study · On-Page SEO

    Title Tag Branding 2026: 73.8% Put the Brand Last

    Among 21,499 top-5 ranking title tags that use a separator, 73.8% end with the brand name and only 5.3% lead with it.

    • 29,299 title tags
    • PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    Matt Suffoletto

    Founder, PageSpeed MattersPublished 6 min read

    Key Findings

    1. 73.4% of 29,299 top-5 ranking pages with a readable title tag use a pipe, hyphen, en dash or em dash separator.

    2. Among those 21,499 separated titles, 73.8% end with the brand name and just 5.3% lead with it; across all titles, 54.2% end in the brand.

    3. The #1 result ends its title with the brand 74.5% of the time against 73.6% for positions 2 to 5, but #1 pages lead with the brand more often (7.1% against 4.8%).

    4. Brand-last titles are most common in real estate (87.5%) and least common in legal (53.5%), and restaurants have the highest brand-first rate at 20.0%.

    5. Titles using an en dash end with the brand 81.3% of the time (2,179 titles), against 74.2% for pipes (13,246) and 73.9% for hyphens (7,856).

    6. Separator use itself ranges from 64.8% of titles in software to 82.5% in jewelry and real estate.

    Titles ending with the brand, highest and lowest verticals (% of separated titles)
    Real estate87.5%
    Beauty84.4%
    Recipes83.3%
    Jewelry82.6%
    Apparel82.3%
    Home services65.1%
    Gardening65%
    Restaurants63.7%
    DIY59.9%
    Legal53.5%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters. 21,499 separated title tags on top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords, Oct 2026.

    Five highest and five lowest of 30 verticals; the full list is in the table.

    In this study

    Brand position in title tags by vertical (top-5 ranking pages)

    Vertical Titles Brand last (% of separated titles) Brand first (% of separated titles) Uses separator (% of titles)
    Apparel 921 82.3% 3.6% 78.4%
    Auto parts 844 70.8% 9.4% 66.5%
    Baby 1,044 76.9% 5.8% 73.0%
    Beauty 900 84.4% 2.9% 73.9%
    Dental and medical 1,067 66.4% 5.9% 74.2%
    DIY 945 59.9% 4.8% 68.6%
    Education 1,040 73.7% 5.5% 72.1%
    Electronics 834 76.1% 3.0% 75.9%
    Finance 960 74.9% 6.5% 73.4%
    Fitness 950 79.4% 2.6% 65.9%
    Gaming 1,117 74.9% 11.6% 75.1%
    Gardening 930 65.0% 9.3% 73.1%
    Health 1,175 68.5% 0.7% 71.6%
    Home 922 79.0% 1.2% 73.4%
    Home services 885 65.1% 5.2% 71.5%
    Insurance 956 79.3% 7.8% 78.7%
    Jewelry 1,123 82.6% 2.5% 82.5%
    Kitchen 848 76.4% 6.6% 69.5%
    Legal 1,207 53.5% 4.6% 79.5%
    Marketing 1,148 66.4% 10.6% 67.3%
    Outdoor 953 75.7% 3.7% 73.9%
    Parenting 583 79.1% 2.1% 66.6%
    Pets 992 75.2% 3.4% 73.1%
    Real estate 914 87.5% 2.9% 82.5%
    Recipes 862 83.3% 4.4% 78.3%
    Restaurants 741 63.7% 20.0% 72.1%
    SaaS comparisons 1,189 75.8% 0.4% 82.1%
    Software 1,246 77.7% 6.2% 64.8%
    Supplements 1,073 76.4% 3.1% 66.1%
    Travel 930 68.8% 7.5% 74.5%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. Brand matched to the domain name.

    Summary

    Should the brand name go at the start of a title tag or the end? It is one of the most common small decisions in on-page SEO, and most advice on it is opinion. We looked at what the pages that already rank actually do.

    We read the real title tags of top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords across 30 verticals. Among the 21,499 titles that use a separator, 73.8% end with the brand name and only 5.3% lead with it. Brand-last is the clear norm, from the #1 result down to #5, and in every one of the 30 verticals we measured.

    What we measured

    We looked at 49,855 top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords in October 2026 and could read a title tag on 29,776 of them. The 29,299 titles that were still readable on a second check later that month form the base for this study.

    A title counts as using a separator when it contains a pipe, hyphen, en dash or em dash between parts. We then checked whether the part before the first separator or after the last one matches the site's brand, using the domain name as the brand. Each vertical has between 583 and 1,246 titles. Because the brand is matched to the domain name, brands that differ from the domain are undercounted.

    Brand-last is the norm

    73.4% of the 29,299 ranking titles use a separator, so splitting a title into a page topic and a brand is standard practice on page one.

    Among those 21,499 separated titles, 73.8% end with the brand name and just 5.3% lead with it. The rest use separators for other purposes, such as splitting a topic and a subtopic, or carry a brand that does not match the domain. Counted across all titles, with or without a separator, 54.2% end in the brand.

    The pattern holds at the very top. The #1 result ends its title with the brand 74.5% of the time, against 73.6% for positions 2 to 5. Pages at #1 do lead with the brand a little more often, 7.1% of 4,766 separated titles against 4.8% of 16,733 for positions 2 to 5, which fits the idea that a well-known brand can earn the click on its own name.

    73.8%

    Share of top-5 ranking title tags with a separator that end with the brand name. Only 5.3% lead with it.

    Brand-last titles are most common in real estate, at 87.5% of separated titles, followed by beauty (84.4%), recipes (83.3%), jewelry (82.6%) and apparel (82.3%). They are least common in legal (53.5%), DIY (59.9%), restaurants (63.7%), gardening (65.0%) and home services (65.1%).

    Restaurants stand out for a different reason. They have the highest brand-first rate in the study, at 20.0% of separated titles, far ahead of gaming (11.6%) and marketing (10.6%). For a restaurant, the name is often what the searcher typed, so putting it first matches the query. At the other end, health (0.7%) and SaaS comparison pages (0.4%) almost never lead with the brand.

    Separator use itself ranges from 64.8% of titles in software to 82.5% in jewelry and real estate. Even at the low end, nearly two in three ranking titles split the topic from the brand.

    En dash titles end with the brand most often

    Pipes are the most common separator in the set, with 13,246 titles, followed by hyphens with 7,856 and en dashes with 2,179. The choice tracks brand position a little: titles using an en dash end with the brand 81.3% of the time, against 74.2% for pipes and 73.9% for hyphens.

    Nothing in this data suggests one separator ranks better than another, and Google may rewrite a title in its results whichever one you use. The practical choice is a separator that reads cleanly and stays consistent across the site.

    What this means for your titles

    For most pages, put the topic first and the brand last. That is what 73.8% of separated page-one titles do, and it keeps the words that match the search at the front of the title, where they are least likely to be cut off on a phone.

    Lead with the brand where the brand is the reason for the click: your homepage, branded product lines, or a local business that people search for by name. Keep the brand short, use one separator style across the site, and write titles so they still make sense if the brand gets truncated.

    Sources

    • Google Search Central, influencing title links in Google Search: https://developers.google.com/search/docs/appearance/title-link
    • PageSpeed Matters analysis of Google top-5 results for 10,019 US keywords, October 2026

    Embed this research

    Paste this on your site to embed the chart. It links back to the source automatically.

    <iframe id="psm-title-tag-branding-statistics" src="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/embed/data-studies/title-tag-branding-statistics" width="100%" height="600" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #E2E3E1;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="Title Tag Branding 2026: 73.8% Put the Brand Last - PageSpeed Matters"></iframe>
    <script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e&&e.data&&e.data.psmEmbed==="title-tag-branding-statistics"&&e.data.height){var f=document.getElementById("psm-title-tag-branding-statistics");if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}}});</script>
    <p style="font:14px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif">Source: <a href="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/title-tag-branding-statistics">Title Tag Branding 2026: 73.8% Put the Brand Last - PageSpeed Matters</a></p>

    Frequently asked questions

    Should the brand name go at the start or end of a title tag?

    Most ranking pages put it at the end. Among 21,499 top-5 ranking titles that use a separator, 73.8% end with the brand and only 5.3% lead with it. Leading with the brand makes most sense when the brand is what people search for, such as a homepage or a restaurant.

    What is the most common title tag separator?

    The pipe. In our sample of top-5 ranking titles, 13,246 used a pipe, 7,856 a hyphen and 2,179 an en dash. This data does not show one separator ranking better than another, so pick one that reads cleanly and use it consistently.

    Does putting the brand first help rank #1?

    Not on this evidence. The #1 result ends its title with the brand 74.5% of the time, against 73.6% for positions 2 to 5. #1 pages lead with the brand slightly more often (7.1% against 4.8%), which fits well-known brands earning clicks on their name.

    Title tags are one of the quickest on-page wins, and a consistent pattern across templates is easy to roll out once it is set. Need help with this? See our on-page SEO services.

    Share

    How we measured

    Methodology & Source

    Data source
    Google top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords
    Collection date
    October 2026
    Sample
    29,299 title tags
    Release
    PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    49,855 pages checked, 29,776 readable, 29,299 still readable on a second check later in Oct 2026. Separators counted: pipe, hyphen, en dash, em dash. Brand matched to the domain name, so brands that differ from the domain are undercounted. 30 verticals of 583 to 1,246 titles each.

    Using this data?

    Cite this study

    Link back to the study when you cite it.

    APA

    Matt Suffoletto. (2026). Title Tag Branding 2026: 73.8% Put the Brand Last. PageSpeed Matters. https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/title-tag-branding-statistics

    Plain link

    Title Tag Branding 2026: 73.8% Put the Brand Last - PageSpeed Matters - https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/title-tag-branding-statistics

    Ready to Get Started?

    Get your site optimized in as little as 3 days. From $500.