PageSpeed Matters PageSpeed Matters
    See Pricing
    See Pricing

    Data Study · On-Page SEO

    Title Tag vs H1 2026: Only 11.7% of Top Pages Match

    On 26,314 top-5 ranking pages with both a title tag and an H1, only 11.7% use identical wording for both.

    • 26,314 ranking pages
    • PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    Matt Suffoletto

    Founder, PageSpeed MattersPublished 6 min read

    Key Findings

    1. Of 26,314 top-5 ranking pages with both a title tag and an H1, 11.7% are identical, 50.9% put the H1 inside a longer title and 37.5% use different wording.

    2. Of 29,299 readable ranking pages, 9.7% have no H1 and 10.1% have more than one.

    3. The #1 result is less likely to reuse its title as the H1: 9.7% identical against 12.2% at positions 2 to 5, and 39.8% against 36.8% use different wording (5,605 and 20,709 pages).

    4. Different wording is most common in real estate (56.1%), dental and medical (49.5%) and legal (48.8%), and least common in recipes (21.0%), where 71.7% put the H1 inside a longer title.

    5. Missing H1s are most frequent in electronics (18.5%) and restaurants (17.1%), and restaurants also have the most pages with multiple H1s (17.7%).

    6. Identical title and H1 is most common in DIY (21.1%) and electronics (18.6%) and rarest in travel (6.0%) and real estate (6.3%).

    Title and H1 use different wording, by vertical (top and bottom 5)
    Real estate56.1%
    Dental and medical49.5%
    Legal48.8%
    Home services48.7%
    Finance46.5%
    Jewelry29.3%
    Electronics28.9%
    Health25.1%
    Gaming24.5%
    Recipes21%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters. Top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords with both a title tag and an H1, Oct 2026.

    Only the top and bottom 5 verticals are shown; the full list is in the comparison table.

    In this study

    Title tag vs first H1 by vertical (top-5 ranking pages)

    Vertical Pages with title and H1 Identical H1 inside title Different No H1 (all pages) More than one H1 (all pages)
    Apparel 803 10.3% 59.0% 30.6% 11.8% 7.7%
    Auto parts 748 18.3% 39.3% 42.4% 10.3% 11.4%
    Baby 935 13.0% 51.6% 35.4% 9.7% 9.4%
    Beauty 805 11.4% 45.1% 43.5% 9.9% 8.9%
    Dental and medical 981 7.7% 42.7% 49.5% 8.0% 14.1%
    DIY 819 21.1% 49.3% 29.5% 12.5% 12.3%
    Education 948 16.0% 50.4% 33.5% 8.8% 8.4%
    Electronics 678 18.6% 52.5% 28.9% 18.5% 6.1%
    Finance 843 7.7% 45.8% 46.5% 11.9% 12.6%
    Fitness 873 16.8% 47.0% 36.2% 7.8% 8.4%
    Gaming 984 9.6% 66.0% 24.5% 11.4% 10.7%
    Gardening 812 13.7% 53.2% 33.1% 12.3% 13.1%
    Health 1,072 9.5% 65.4% 25.1% 8.3% 10.1%
    Home 843 12.7% 52.8% 34.5% 8.0% 12.4%
    Home services 805 13.9% 37.4% 48.7% 8.6% 8.6%
    Insurance 879 7.3% 47.0% 45.7% 7.3% 9.5%
    Jewelry 1,017 8.2% 62.5% 29.3% 9.1% 13.4%
    Kitchen 746 13.1% 54.6% 32.3% 10.8% 12.9%
    Legal 1,115 8.4% 42.8% 48.8% 7.5% 7.5%
    Marketing 979 9.7% 46.8% 43.5% 14.4% 8.4%
    Outdoor 832 14.4% 53.8% 31.7% 12.0% 11.5%
    Parenting 521 15.2% 55.1% 29.8% 10.5% 6.2%
    Pets 879 10.4% 57.9% 31.7% 10.4% 8.3%
    Real estate 857 6.3% 37.6% 56.1% 6.1% 12.6%
    Recipes 799 7.3% 71.7% 21.0% 6.7% 7.8%
    Restaurants 603 12.1% 48.6% 39.3% 17.1% 17.7%
    SaaS comparisons 1,124 7.6% 48.4% 44.0% 5.4% 6.4%
    Software 1,169 16.7% 42.1% 41.2% 5.6% 8.3%
    Supplements 984 13.2% 52.5% 34.2% 8.3% 11.0%
    Travel 861 6.0% 47.7% 46.2% 7.1% 9.4%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. Comparison ignores punctuation and case and uses the first non-empty H1.

    Summary

    Should a page's title tag and its H1 say the same thing? Some SEO tools flag a mismatch as a problem, others flag a duplicate. We looked at what the pages that already rank on page one actually do.

    Few of them copy one into the other. On 26,314 top-5 ranking pages with both a title tag and an H1, only 11.7% use identical wording for both. The most common pattern, on about half of pages, is an H1 that sits inside a longer title tag.

    What we measured

    We looked at 49,855 top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords in October 2026 and read the title tag and headings on each. 29,299 pages were readable, and 26,314 of them had both a title tag and an H1.

    We compared the title with the first non-empty H1, ignoring punctuation and case. Each page falls into one of three groups: identical wording, the H1 contained inside a longer title, or different wording. Pages were read a few days after the rankings were recorded, so a few may have changed in between.

    Most top pages put the H1 inside a longer title

    Of the 26,314 pages with both elements, 11.7% have an identical title and H1. 50.9% put the H1 inside a longer title, and 37.5% use different wording.

    The middle group is the usual setup on most sites. The H1 names the page, and the title tag adds a little more around it, typically a brand name or a short qualifier after a separator. A product page with the H1 "Trail running shoes" and the title "Trail running shoes | Store name" falls into this group.

    Different wording is also common, on more than a third of pages. These sites likely write the title for the search result and the H1 for the reader on the page.

    11.7%

    Share of 26,314 top-5 ranking pages whose title tag and first H1 use identical wording.

    About one in ten pages has no H1 or several

    Across all 29,299 readable ranking pages, 9.7% have no H1 at all and 10.1% have more than one. Both groups still rank in the top 5, so neither one keeps a page off page one by itself.

    Pages with no H1 likely use a styled heading that is not marked up as an H1, or start with an H2. Multiple H1s likely come from themes that use the H1 tag for the logo or for several content blocks.

    The top result rewords its H1 more often

    The #1 result is less likely to reuse its title as the H1. 9.7% of #1 pages have identical wording, against 12.2% at positions 2 to 5. 39.8% of #1 pages use different wording, against 36.8% at positions 2 to 5. The comparison covers 5,605 pages at #1 and 20,709 at positions 2 to 5.

    The gaps are small and do not show that rewording helps a page rank. They suggest that top pages are at least as likely as others to treat the title and H1 as two separate pieces of text.

    Verticals split on title and H1 wording

    Different wording is most common in real estate (56.1%), dental and medical (49.5%) and legal (48.8%). These are local and service verticals, where a title likely adds a city, a service area or a firm name that the H1 on the page leaves out.

    It is least common in recipes, at 21.0%. There, 71.7% of pages put the H1 inside a longer title, likely the dish name as the H1 with the site name added to the title.

    Missing H1s are most frequent in electronics (18.5%) and restaurants (17.1%), and restaurants also have the most pages with multiple H1s (17.7%). Identical title and H1 is most common in DIY (21.1%) and electronics (18.6%), and rarest in travel (6.0%) and real estate (6.3%).

    What this means for your site

    There is no rule that the title tag and H1 must match, and most top pages do not. A good default is the pattern half of them use: an H1 that names the page clearly, and a title tag that keeps that wording and adds the brand or a short qualifier.

    If you write them differently, keep both about the same topic and make sure the main search term is in each. Give every page one H1 that describes its content, and check your theme for logos or widgets marked up as H1s. A crawl of your site will list pages with no H1 or several, which is the quickest place to start.

    Sources

    • Google Search Central, influencing title links in Google Search: https://developers.google.com/search/docs/appearance/title-link
    • PageSpeed Matters analysis of Google top-5 results for 10,019 US keywords, October 2026

    Embed this research

    Paste this on your site to embed the chart. It links back to the source automatically.

    <iframe id="psm-title-tag-vs-h1" src="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/embed/data-studies/title-tag-vs-h1" width="100%" height="600" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #E2E3E1;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="Title Tag vs H1 2026: Only 11.7% of Top Pages Match - PageSpeed Matters"></iframe>
    <script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e&&e.data&&e.data.psmEmbed==="title-tag-vs-h1"&&e.data.height){var f=document.getElementById("psm-title-tag-vs-h1");if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}}});</script>
    <p style="font:14px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif">Source: <a href="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/title-tag-vs-h1">Title Tag vs H1 2026: Only 11.7% of Top Pages Match - PageSpeed Matters</a></p>

    Frequently asked questions

    Should the title tag and H1 be the same?

    They do not have to be. Only 11.7% of 26,314 top-5 ranking pages use identical wording for both, while 50.9% put the H1 inside a longer title and 37.5% use different wording.

    How many top-ranking pages have no H1?

    9.7% of 29,299 readable top-5 ranking pages have no H1, and 10.1% have more than one. Missing H1s are most frequent in electronics (18.5%) and restaurants (17.1%).

    Do #1 results use the same title and H1?

    Less often than the rest of the top 5. 9.7% of #1 pages have an identical title and H1, against 12.2% at positions 2 to 5.

    Title tags and H1s are set in templates, so a single fix often cleans up every page of a type at once. Need help with this? See our on-page SEO services.

    Share

    How we measured

    Methodology & Source

    Data source
    Google top-5 ranking pages for 10,019 US keywords
    Collection date
    October 2026
    Sample
    26,314 ranking pages
    Release
    PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    Normalised title tag compared with the first non-empty H1, ignoring punctuation and case. 49,855 top-5 ranking pages checked; 29,299 readable, 26,314 with both a title tag and an H1. Pages were read a few days after the rankings were recorded, so a few may have changed in between.

    Using this data?

    Cite this study

    Link back to the study when you cite it.

    APA

    Matt Suffoletto. (2026). Title Tag vs H1 2026: Only 11.7% of Top Pages Match. PageSpeed Matters. https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/title-tag-vs-h1

    Plain link

    Title Tag vs H1 2026: Only 11.7% of Top Pages Match - PageSpeed Matters - https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/title-tag-vs-h1

    Ready to Get Started?

    Get your site optimized in as little as 3 days. From $500.