PageSpeed Matters PageSpeed Matters
    See Pricing
    See Pricing

    Data Study · On-Page SEO

    YMYL Author Bylines 2026: Only 53.6% of Top Pages

    Across 4,633 top-5 ranking pages for health, finance, insurance, legal and supplements searches, only 53.6% show a named author or byline.

    • 4,633 YMYL ranking pages
    • PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    Matt Suffoletto

    Founder, PageSpeed MattersPublished 6 min read

    Key Findings

    1. 53.6% of 4,633 top-5 ranking YMYL pages (health, finance, insurance, legal and supplements searches) show a named author or byline, against 48.6% of 19,091 non-YMYL pages.

    2. Supplements (60.3%) and legal (57.1%) pages name an author most often among YMYL topics, and health is lowest at 48.4%.

    3. Among YMYL pages, the #1 result shows an author less often than positions 2 to 5: 46.4% of 914 pages against 55.4% of 3,719.

    4. Long YMYL pages of 1,000+ parsed words show an author 61.3% of the time (2,609 pages), against 43.8% of shorter YMYL pages (2,024 pages).

    5. On YMYL pages, the markup check finds an author on 43.5% and the visible-byline check on 19.5%; only 9.4% pass both.

    6. Outside YMYL, recipes (83.9%), software (62.1%) and fitness (61.4%) pages show an author most often, while apparel (33.6%), jewelry (33.7%) and travel (38.8%) show one least.

    Top-5 ranking pages showing an author or byline, by vertical
    Recipes83.9%
    Software62.1%
    Fitness61.4%
    Supplements60.3%
    Parenting60.2%
    Real estate39.6%
    Outdoor39.5%
    Travel38.8%
    Jewelry33.7%
    Apparel33.6%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters. Top 5 Google results for 10,019 US keywords, Oct 2026.

    Top and bottom 5 verticals shown; the full list is in the comparison table.

    In this study

    Top-5 ranking pages showing an author or byline, by vertical

    Vertical Group Pages Author shown % Author shown at #1 %
    Apparel Other 640 33.6% 29.1%
    Auto parts Other 641 41.8% 41.4%
    Baby Other 845 46.4% 41.7%
    Beauty Other 776 50.9% 43.9%
    Dental and medical Other 896 45.9% 42.0%
    DIY Other 671 49.0% 34.5%
    Education Other 875 40.7% 30.8%
    Electronics Other 710 39.6% 30.2%
    Finance YMYL 780 52.8% 42.4%
    Fitness Other 849 61.4% 51.3%
    Gaming Other 879 53.6% 49.1%
    Gardening Other 680 54.4% 50.3%
    Health YMYL 1,045 48.4% 41.5%
    Home Other 708 41.0% 32.1%
    Home services Other 780 49.0% 41.9%
    Insurance YMYL 830 49.2% 36.8%
    Jewelry Other 869 33.7% 26.4%
    Kitchen Other 670 55.7% 48.5%
    Legal YMYL 1,032 57.1% 53.7%
    Marketing Other 802 44.0% 40.4%
    Outdoor Other 679 39.5% 33.1%
    Parenting Other 482 60.2% 52.7%
    Pets Other 811 58.7% 57.6%
    Real estate Other 628 39.6% 38.7%
    Recipes Other 774 83.9% 80.8%
    Restaurants Other 536 50.2% 47.8%
    SaaS comparisons Other 984 40.0% 26.3%
    Software Other 1,114 62.1% 60.9%
    Supplements YMYL 946 60.3% 56.4%
    Travel Other 792 38.8% 29.8%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. Found bylines only; bylines shown as images or added by scripts are missed.

    Summary

    Pages about health, money, insurance, legal questions and supplements are the ones where readers most want to know who wrote the advice. Google's own guidance on helpful content asks publishers to make it clear who created a page. So we checked how often the pages that already rank for these topics actually show a named author.

    The answer is just over half. Across 4,633 top-5 ranking pages for YMYL searches, only 53.6% show a named author or byline that we could find. That is ahead of the 48.6% we found on 19,091 non-YMYL pages, but it still leaves close to half of the highest-stakes results with no author name we could find.

    What we measured

    We looked at the top 5 Google results for 10,019 US keywords in October 2026. Of 49,855 pages, 29,776 were readable. Keywords are grouped into verticals, and we count five as YMYL: health, finance, insurance, legal and supplements. The comparison covers 4,633 pages on YMYL keywords and 19,091 on other keywords.

    A page counts as showing an author when either of two checks finds one: an author field in the page's markup, or a visible byline phrase in the text, such as "By" or "Written by" followed by a name.

    Two limits matter. Detection is pattern-based, so some bylines written in other ways are missed. And some bylines are images or are added by scripts, which our checks miss. Read every rate here as "bylines we found", not proof that the other pages have no author.

    Just over half of YMYL pages name an author

    53.6% of the 4,633 top-5 ranking YMYL pages show a named author or byline, against 48.6% of 19,091 non-YMYL pages. YMYL publishers do name authors a little more often, but the gap is small, and close to half of ranking health, finance, insurance, legal and supplements pages show no name we could detect.

    How the author appears varies a lot. On YMYL pages, the markup check finds an author on 43.5% and the visible-byline check on 19.5%; only 9.4% pass both. Many sites put the name in one place but not the other: in the page's markup with no visible "By" line, or in a visible line that no parser picks up as an author.

    53.6%

    Share of 4,633 top-5 ranking YMYL pages where we found a named author or byline.

    Within YMYL, supplements (60.3%) and legal (57.1%) pages name an author most often. Finance sits at 52.8% and insurance at 49.2%. Health is lowest at 48.4%, which is notable for the topic where readers arguably care most who is giving the advice. Health results likely include many clinic, hospital and reference pages that present information under an organization's name rather than a person's.

    Outside YMYL the spread is much wider. Recipes lead every vertical by a distance at 83.9%, followed by software (62.1%) and fitness (61.4%). Recipe sites are usually run by named creators, and recipe templates tend to print the author near the title. At the other end, apparel (33.6%), jewelry (33.7%) and travel (38.8%) show an author least often, which fits verticals where many ranking pages are product or category pages rather than articles.

    The #1 result names an author less often

    Ranking first does not go with showing an author. Among YMYL pages, the #1 result shows an author on 46.4% of 914 pages, against 55.4% of 3,719 pages at positions 2 to 5. The #1 spot for many YMYL searches likely goes to large institutional sites, government pages or tools, which often skip personal bylines.

    Length is a much clearer pattern. YMYL pages with 1,000+ parsed words show an author 61.3% of the time (2,609 pages), against 43.8% of shorter YMYL pages (2,024 pages). Long pages are more often articles and guides, where a byline is standard, while short pages are more often service, product or landing pages. This is a link between length and bylines, not evidence that adding words or a name moves a page up.

    What this means for your site

    If you publish advice on health, money, insurance, legal questions or supplements, make the author easy to find for readers and for machines:

    • Put a visible byline with the author's real name near the title of every article and guide.
    • Mark up the same name in your Article structured data, so the visible byline and the markup agree.
    • Link the name to an author page that explains the person's experience or credentials.
    • Use text, not an image, for the byline, and make sure it is in the HTML rather than added later by a script.
    • Check your templates: if the byline only appears on some post types, extend it to the rest.

    None of this guarantees a ranking change. It does make it clear who stands behind the advice, which is what readers on these topics are looking for.

    Sources

    • PageSpeed Matters analysis of the top 5 Google results for 10,019 US keywords, October 2026
    • Google Search Central, Creating helpful, reliable, people-first content: https://developers.google.com/search/docs/fundamentals/creating-helpful-content

    Embed this research

    Paste this on your site to embed the chart. It links back to the source automatically.

    <iframe id="psm-ymyl-author-bylines" src="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/embed/data-studies/ymyl-author-bylines" width="100%" height="600" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #E2E3E1;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="YMYL Author Bylines 2026: Only 53.6% of Top Pages - PageSpeed Matters"></iframe>
    <script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e&&e.data&&e.data.psmEmbed==="ymyl-author-bylines"&&e.data.height){var f=document.getElementById("psm-ymyl-author-bylines");if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}}});</script>
    <p style="font:14px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif">Source: <a href="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/ymyl-author-bylines">YMYL Author Bylines 2026: Only 53.6% of Top Pages - PageSpeed Matters</a></p>

    Frequently asked questions

    What percentage of YMYL pages show an author?

    Across 4,633 top-5 ranking pages for health, finance, insurance, legal and supplements searches, 53.6% show a named author or byline we could detect. On 19,091 non-YMYL pages the figure is 48.6%.

    Which topics show author bylines most often?

    Recipes lead by far at 83.9%, followed by software (62.1%) and fitness (61.4%). Within YMYL, supplements (60.3%) and legal (57.1%) lead and health is lowest at 48.4%. Apparel (33.6%) and jewelry (33.7%) show an author least often.

    Do #1 results always show an author?

    No. Among YMYL pages, the #1 result shows an author on 46.4% of 914 pages, less often than positions 2 to 5 at 55.4% of 3,719 pages.

    How do I make sure my author byline can be detected?

    Show the author's name as plain text near the title, in the page HTML rather than added by a script, and use the same name in your Article structured data. In our data only 9.4% of YMYL pages had both an author field in the markup and a visible byline phrase.

    A clear, consistent byline is a template change that shows readers and search engines who stands behind your advice. Need help with this? See our on-page SEO services.

    Share

    How we measured

    Methodology & Source

    Data source
    Top 5 Google results for 10,019 US keywords
    Collection date
    October 2026
    Sample
    4,633 YMYL ranking pages
    Release
    PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    49,855 pages checked, 29,776 readable; the comparison covers 4,633 YMYL and 19,091 non-YMYL pages. An author counts when an author field in the page's markup or a visible byline phrase names one. YMYL covers health, finance, insurance, legal and supplements keywords. Detection is pattern-based. Bylines shown as images or added by scripts are missed, so rates are found bylines, not proof a page has no author.

    Using this data?

    Cite this study

    Link back to the study when you cite it.

    APA

    Matt Suffoletto. (2026). YMYL Author Bylines 2026: Only 53.6% of Top Pages. PageSpeed Matters. https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/ymyl-author-bylines

    Plain link

    YMYL Author Bylines 2026: Only 53.6% of Top Pages - PageSpeed Matters - https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/ymyl-author-bylines

    Ready to Get Started?

    Get your site optimized in as little as 3 days. From $500.