PageSpeed Matters PageSpeed Matters
    See Pricing
    See Pricing

    Data Study · On-Page SEO

    Article Date Mismatches: 19.7% Differ From Schema

    Among 2,578 top-5 ranking pages with both a visible <time> date and a schema or meta date, 19.7% show a date that matches none of the declared dates.

    • 2,578 comparable ranking pages
    • PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    Matt Suffoletto

    Founder, PageSpeed MattersPublished 6 min read

    Key Findings

    1. 19.7% of 2,578 top-5 ranking pages that have both a <time datetime> date and a JSON-LD or article meta date show a visible date matching none of the declared dates.

    2. Of 9,250 declared dateModified values, 54.8% are from 2026 and 10.0% are from 2024.

    3. Recipe pages account for 320 of the 2,578 comparable pages, and 46.9% of them show a <time> date that differs from their schema dates, against 15.9% across all other verticals.

    4. The #1 result declares a dateModified less often than positions 2 to 5 (27.3% of 6,285 pages against 32.7% of 23,014), but when it does, the date is more often from 2026 (58.6% against 53.9%).

    5. Finance (73.6%), apparel (73.4%) and software (71.1%) have the freshest declared dateModified values, while electronics (36.4%), fitness (37.6%) and recipes (37.7%) have the fewest from 2026.

    6. Declaring a dateModified at all ranges from 8.9% of SaaS comparison pages and 9.2% of jewelry pages to 71.9% of recipe pages.

    Declared dateModified from 2026, by vertical
    Finance73.6%
    Apparel73.4%
    Software71.1%
    Real estate69.1%
    Insurance68.4%
    Education44.5%
    DIY41.3%
    Recipes37.7%
    Fitness37.6%
    Electronics36.4%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters. Top 5 Google results for 10,019 US keywords, Oct 2026.

    Top and bottom 5 verticals shown; the full list is in the comparison table.

    In this study

    Declared dates on top-5 ranking pages by vertical

    Vertical Pages Declare dateModified Pages with dateModified dateModified in 2026 dateModified 2024 or earlier Pages with <time> and schema date <time> date mismatch
    Apparel 921 11.8% 109 73.4% 17.4% 46 10.9%
    Auto parts 844 26.1% 220 59.1% 23.2% 53 11.3%
    Baby 1,044 28.8% 301 50.2% 25.2% 82 12.2%
    Beauty 900 31.3% 282 50.0% 27.7% 134 6.7%
    Dental and medical 1,067 36.1% 385 54.0% 23.4% 31 19.4%
    DIY 945 29.2% 276 41.3% 40.9% 101 13.9%
    Education 1,040 26.2% 272 44.5% 31.6% 59 8.5%
    Electronics 834 40.2% 335 36.4% 35.5% 89 14.6%
    Finance 960 32.7% 314 73.6% 10.8% 88 5.7%
    Fitness 950 47.6% 452 37.6% 34.3% 133 19.5%
    Gaming 1,117 19.2% 215 57.7% 29.8% 69 13.0%
    Gardening 930 33.7% 313 55.0% 26.5% 95 14.7%
    Health 1,175 36.1% 424 49.5% 24.3% 90 17.8%
    Home 922 17.5% 161 65.2% 17.4% 80 2.5%
    Home services 885 39.0% 345 56.2% 23.2% 67 28.4%
    Insurance 956 28.5% 272 68.4% 14.3% 49 16.3%
    Jewelry 1,123 9.2% 103 63.1% 20.4% 37 2.7%
    Kitchen 848 37.9% 321 45.5% 33.3% 113 20.4%
    Legal 1,207 42.9% 518 60.0% 25.1% 47 31.9%
    Marketing 1,148 21.3% 244 60.2% 20.5% 74 10.8%
    Outdoor 953 20.8% 198 60.1% 23.7% 63 27.0%
    Parenting 583 39.8% 232 55.6% 22.4% 83 9.6%
    Pets 992 38.2% 379 60.2% 20.8% 85 22.4%
    Real estate 914 27.2% 249 69.1% 13.3% 61 36.1%
    Recipes 862 71.9% 620 37.7% 38.5% 320 46.9%
    Restaurants 741 33.7% 250 60.4% 23.2% 75 17.3%
    SaaS comparisons 1,189 8.9% 106 58.5% 29.2% 29 n/a
    Software 1,246 48.0% 598 71.1% 13.0% 147 12.2%
    Supplements 1,073 44.8% 481 52.4% 27.0% 128 21.9%
    Travel 930 29.6% 275 61.5% 24.4% 50 36.0%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. Mismatch rates are shown only where 30+ pages could be compared (n/a below that). Only dates inside <time> tags are compared.

    Summary

    Most article pages state their dates twice: once for readers, often inside a <time> tag, and once for machines, in JSON-LD datePublished and dateModified or in article meta tags. When the two disagree, readers and search engines get different answers to a simple question: how current is this page?

    We compared them on top-ranking pages. Among 2,578 top-5 ranking pages that have both a visible <time> date and a schema or meta date, 19.7% show a date that matches none of the declared dates. Recipe pages account for a large part of that, and most declared update dates are from 2026.

    What we measured

    We looked at the top 5 Google results for 10,019 US keywords in October 2026. Of 49,855 pages, 29,776 were readable. On each page we read the JSON-LD datePublished and dateModified, article meta dates, and every <time datetime> value.

    A page counts as a mismatch when its <time> date matches none of the dates declared in JSON-LD or article meta. 2,578 pages had both kinds of date and could be compared. Separately, we recorded whether each page declares a dateModified and which year it falls in.

    Three limits apply. Only dates inside <time> tags are compared, so visible dates written as plain text are missed. Pages were read a few days after the rankings were recorded, which nudges the 2026 share up slightly. And a mismatch means a different calendar date, not necessarily a wrong one: a page can show its publish date while its markup also carries a later update.

    One in five pages show a date their markup doesn't

    19.7% of the 2,578 comparable pages show a <time> date that matches none of their declared dates. On roughly one in five pages, then, the date a reader sees is not one of the dates the page tells machines.

    Some of these are harmless, such as a visible "last reviewed" date that was never added to the markup. Others likely come from templates that print one date field in the theme and a different one in the SEO plugin, or from caching layers and plugins that update dateModified on every small edit without changing what the reader sees.

    19.7%

    Share of 2,578 comparable top-5 ranking pages whose visible <time> date matches none of their declared schema or meta dates.

    Recipe pages mismatch far more often

    Recipe pages account for 320 of the 2,578 comparable pages, and 46.9% of them show a <time> date that differs from their schema dates. Across all other verticals the rate is 15.9%.

    Recipe sites lean heavily on structured data, and recipe templates likely print a date near the title and in comment sections while the Recipe or Article markup carries another. Beyond recipes, real estate (36.1%), travel (36.0%) and legal (31.9%) also have high mismatch rates, while home (2.5%) and jewelry (2.7%) have the lowest among verticals with enough pages to compare.

    Most declared update dates are from 2026

    Of 9,250 declared dateModified values, 54.8% are from 2026 and 10.0% are from 2024. Ranking pages that declare an update date mostly claim a recent one.

    The #1 result declares a dateModified less often than positions 2 to 5: 27.3% of 6,285 pages against 32.7% of 23,014. But when the #1 result does declare one, the date is more often from 2026, 58.6% against 53.9%. This does not show that a fresh date helps a page rank; top results may simply be updated more often.

    Freshness varies by vertical. Finance (73.6%), apparel (73.4%) and software (71.1%) have the freshest declared dateModified values, while electronics (36.4%), fitness (37.6%) and recipes (37.7%) have the fewest from 2026. Whether a page declares a dateModified at all ranges from 8.9% of SaaS comparison pages and 9.2% of jewelry pages to 71.9% of recipe pages.

    What this means for your site

    Pick one source of truth for each date and print it everywhere:

    • Compare the date your template shows with the datePublished and dateModified in your JSON-LD. View the page source and search for both.
    • If you show an "updated" date, make sure dateModified carries the same day.
    • If you show only the publish date, that is fine, but check that datePublished matches it.
    • Do not let plugins bump dateModified on edits that change nothing a reader would notice. A date that moves without the content changing tells readers nothing.
    • Wrap visible dates in a <time> tag with a datetime value, so the visible date is machine readable too.

    Sources

    • PageSpeed Matters analysis of the top 5 Google results for 10,019 US keywords, October 2026
    • Google Search Central, Article structured data: https://developers.google.com/search/docs/appearance/structured-data/article
    • MDN Web Docs, the time element: https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/HTML/Element/time

    Embed this research

    Paste this on your site to embed the chart. It links back to the source automatically.

    <iframe id="psm-article-date-mismatches" src="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/embed/data-studies/article-date-mismatches" width="100%" height="600" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #E2E3E1;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="Article Date Mismatches: 19.7% Differ From Schema - PageSpeed Matters"></iframe>
    <script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e&&e.data&&e.data.psmEmbed==="article-date-mismatches"&&e.data.height){var f=document.getElementById("psm-article-date-mismatches");if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}}});</script>
    <p style="font:14px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif">Source: <a href="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/article-date-mismatches">Article Date Mismatches: 19.7% Differ From Schema - PageSpeed Matters</a></p>

    Frequently asked questions

    How common are mismatched article dates?

    Among 2,578 top-5 ranking pages with both a visible <time> date and a schema or meta date, 19.7% show a date that matches none of the declared dates. On recipe pages the rate is 46.9%.

    How many ranking pages declare a dateModified?

    It depends heavily on the topic: from 8.9% of SaaS comparison pages and 9.2% of jewelry pages to 71.9% of recipe pages. At #1, 27.3% of 6,285 pages declare one, against 32.7% of 23,014 pages at positions 2 to 5.

    Are declared update dates on ranking pages recent?

    Mostly. Of 9,250 declared dateModified values, 54.8% are from 2026 and 10.0% are from 2024.

    How do I check if my article dates match?

    View the page source and compare the datetime value in your <time> tag with datePublished and dateModified in your JSON-LD. The visible date should match one of them, ideally the one you label on the page.

    Date mismatches usually come from one template and one plugin disagreeing, so aligning them fixes every article at once. Need help with this? See our on-page SEO services.

    Share

    How we measured

    Methodology & Source

    Data source
    Top 5 Google results for 10,019 US keywords
    Collection date
    October 2026
    Sample
    2,578 comparable ranking pages
    Release
    PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    49,855 pages checked, 29,776 readable. We read JSON-LD datePublished and dateModified, article meta dates and <time datetime> values; 2,578 pages had both a <time> date and a declared date. Only dates inside <time> tags are compared, so plain-text dates are missed. Pages were read a few days after the rankings were recorded, which nudges the 2026 share up slightly. A mismatch means a different calendar date, not necessarily a wrong one.

    Using this data?

    Cite this study

    Link back to the study when you cite it.

    APA

    Matt Suffoletto. (2026). Article Date Mismatches: 19.7% Differ From Schema. PageSpeed Matters. https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/article-date-mismatches

    Plain link

    Article Date Mismatches: 19.7% Differ From Schema - PageSpeed Matters - https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/article-date-mismatches

    Ready to Get Started?

    Get your site optimized in as little as 3 days. From $500.