PageSpeed Matters PageSpeed Matters
    See Pricing
    See Pricing

    Data Study · On-Page SEO

    Keyword in First 100 Words: 40.1% of #1 Results

    40.1% of 6,351 #1-ranking pages include every term of the search query in their first 100 words.

    • 6,351 #1-ranking pages
    • PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    Matt Suffoletto

    Founder, PageSpeed MattersPublished 6 min read

    Key Findings

    1. 40.1% of 6,351 readable #1-ranking pages include every query term longer than 2 characters as a whole word in their first 100 words.

    2. Positions 2 to 5 do it slightly more often, ranging from 40.4% to 41.9%, so the #1 result is the least likely to front-load every term.

    3. Query length matters most: 66.4% of pages ranking for one-term queries include the term in the first 100 words (574 pages), against 49.2% for two-term, 38.6% for three-term and 27.6% for four-or-more-term queries.

    4. Recipes (61.0%), travel (56.3%), pets (52.0%) and kitchen (51.7%) pages most often put every query term up front, while SaaS comparison (20.6%), health (24.5%), real estate (30.6%) and beauty (31.0%) pages do it least.

    5. Pages with 1,000+ parsed words include every term in the first 100 words 49.3% of the time (11,200 pages), against 44.7% of pages with 150 to 999 words (12,523 pages).

    Top-5 pages with every query term in the first 100 words: highest and lowest verticals
    Recipes61%
    Travel56.3%
    Pets52%
    Kitchen51.7%
    Education51.2%
    Marketing31.3%
    Beauty31%
    Real estate30.6%
    Health24.5%
    SaaS comparisons20.6%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters. Top 5 Google US results for 10,019 keywords, Oct 2026.

    Shows the 5 highest and 5 lowest verticals; the full list is in the comparison table.

    In this study

    All query terms in the first 100 words, by vertical (top-5 ranking pages)

    Vertical Pages All terms in first 100 words #1 pages #1 pages with all terms
    Apparel 943 43.7% 215 40.9%
    Auto parts 876 33.7% 193 32.6%
    Baby 1,090 38.4% 241 37.3%
    Beauty 940 31.0% 204 25.5%
    Dental and medical 1,073 34.4% 229 33.6%
    DIY 949 36.1% 204 32.4%
    Education 1,038 51.2% 228 49.1%
    Electronics 851 32.5% 154 32.5%
    Finance 956 45.4% 182 47.8%
    Fitness 965 47.3% 175 45.1%
    Gaming 1,148 48.2% 233 45.5%
    Gardening 957 48.2% 228 51.8%
    Health 1,198 24.5% 226 22.1%
    Home 951 44.0% 218 48.2%
    Home services 906 45.6% 191 44.0%
    Insurance 977 47.9% 218 48.2%
    Jewelry 1,141 51.1% 243 53.1%
    Kitchen 877 51.7% 212 49.5%
    Legal 1,202 33.3% 241 30.3%
    Marketing 1,158 31.3% 240 27.1%
    Outdoor 985 38.4% 233 32.6%
    Parenting 596 42.8% 130 42.3%
    Pets 1,030 52.0% 223 61.0%
    Real estate 913 30.6% 197 30.5%
    Recipes 861 61.0% 164 56.7%
    Restaurants 779 47.9% 166 45.2%
    SaaS comparisons 1,183 20.6% 286 20.6%
    Software 1,239 45.8% 268 44.0%
    Supplements 1,093 33.1% 215 27.9%
    Travel 959 56.3% 194 58.2%

    Source: PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026. Whole-word matches only; plurals and synonyms are not credited.

    Summary

    "Put your keyword in the first 100 words" is one of the oldest pieces of on-page SEO advice. We checked how often the pages that rank actually do it, using a strict test: every term of the search query has to appear in the first 100 words of the page text.

    Most top results do not pass that test. 40.1% of 6,351 #1-ranking pages include every query term in their first 100 words, and positions 2 to 5 do it slightly more often. The length of the query and the type of page matter far more than position.

    What we measured

    We looked at the top 5 Google US results for 10,019 keywords in October 2026: 49,855 pages, of which 29,776 had readable text. For each page we took the first 100 words of the parsed main text and checked whether every query term longer than 2 characters appears in it as a whole word.

    The test is strict on purpose. Plurals and synonyms are not credited, so a page about "running shoes" that opens with "shoes for runners" does not count. That means these figures undercount pages that cover the topic up front in other words.

    The headline uses all readable pages. Limiting the base to pages with 150 or more parsed words raises every position by about 5 points, to 44.9% at #1. The word-count breakdown below uses that 150+ word base, so it should not be compared directly with the headline figure.

    Four in ten #1 results front-load every term

    40.1% of 6,351 readable #1-ranking pages include every query term in their first 100 words. Positions 2 to 5 range from 40.4% to 41.9%, so the #1 result is the least likely of the top 5 to front-load every term.

    The gap is small, and it runs the opposite way to the usual advice. Exact terms in the opening do not separate the #1 result from the rest. Many top pages likely open with context, navigation text or a summary in their own words, and still rank first.

    40.1%

    Share of 6,351 readable #1-ranking pages that include every query term in their first 100 words.

    Query length matters most

    The longer the query, the less likely a page is to include all of it up front. 66.4% of pages ranking for one-term queries include the term in the first 100 words (574 pages). That falls to 49.2% for two-term queries, 38.6% for three-term queries and 27.6% for queries of four or more terms.

    That is mostly a property of the test. A single term is easy to fit into an opening paragraph. Four or more exact terms, each as a whole word, rarely all appear in 100 words unless the page repeats the query word for word. Pages that rank for long queries likely match the meaning rather than the exact wording.

    Recipes and travel front-load, SaaS comparisons rarely do

    The vertical changes the rate a lot. Recipe pages most often put every query term up front, at 61.0%, followed by travel (56.3%), pets (52.0%) and kitchen (51.7%). These pages often repeat the dish, place or product name in the first lines.

    At the other end, SaaS comparison pages do it least, at 20.6%, followed by health (24.5%), real estate (30.6%) and beauty (31.0%). Comparison queries often name two products and a qualifier, which is hard to fit into the opening in exact form. Health pages likely open with definitions and medical terms that differ from the words people search with. The full list, including the share for #1 pages in each vertical, is in the table above.

    Longer pages front-load more often

    On the base of pages with 150 or more parsed words, pages with 1,000 or more words include every term in the first 100 words 49.3% of the time (11,200 pages). Pages with 150 to 999 words do it 44.7% of the time (12,523 pages).

    Longer pages are more often articles and guides with an introduction that restates the topic. Shorter pages are more often product, category and listing pages, where the first 100 words can be menu labels, filters or product names. Because this split uses the 150+ word base, compare these two figures with each other, not with the 40.1% headline.

    What this means for your site

    Treat "keyword in the first 100 words" as a writing habit, not a ranking rule. Most #1 results do not pass a strict version of the test, and #1 pages pass it slightly less often than #2 to #5.

    What the opening should do is confirm to the reader, quickly, that they are on the right page.

    • State the main topic plainly in the first paragraph, in the words your searchers use.
    • For long queries, cover the meaning rather than forcing every word in.
    • On product and category pages, make sure real descriptive text appears early, not only menus and filters.

    Sources

    • PageSpeed Matters analysis of Google US top 5 results for 10,019 keywords, October 2026
    • Google Search Central, SEO starter guide: https://developers.google.com/search/docs/fundamentals/seo-starter-guide

    Embed this research

    Paste this on your site to embed the chart. It links back to the source automatically.

    <iframe id="psm-keyword-in-first-100-words" src="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/embed/data-studies/keyword-in-first-100-words" width="100%" height="600" style="width:100%;border:1px solid #E2E3E1;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="Keyword in First 100 Words: 40.1% of #1 Results - PageSpeed Matters"></iframe>
    <script>window.addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e&&e.data&&e.data.psmEmbed==="keyword-in-first-100-words"&&e.data.height){var f=document.getElementById("psm-keyword-in-first-100-words");if(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";}}});</script>
    <p style="font:14px/1.5 system-ui,sans-serif">Source: <a href="https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/keyword-in-first-100-words">Keyword in First 100 Words: 40.1% of #1 Results - PageSpeed Matters</a></p>

    Frequently asked questions

    Should the keyword be in the first 100 words?

    It is a sensible writing habit, but top results do not depend on it. Only 40.1% of 6,351 #1-ranking pages include every query term in their first 100 words, and positions 2 to 5 do it slightly more often, at 40.4% to 41.9%.

    How often do long queries appear in full at the top of ranking pages?

    Rarely. 66.4% of pages ranking for one-term queries include the term in the first 100 words, against 49.2% for two-term, 38.6% for three-term and 27.6% for four-or-more-term queries.

    Which types of pages put the keyword first?

    Recipe pages most often include every query term in the first 100 words, at 61.0%, followed by travel at 56.3%. SaaS comparison pages do it least, at 20.6%, followed by health at 24.5%.

    A clear opening that confirms the topic in your searchers' words is a small edit that helps every page. Need help with this? See our on-page SEO services.

    Share

    How we measured

    Methodology & Source

    Data source
    Top 5 Google US results for 10,019 keywords
    Collection date
    October 2026
    Sample
    6,351 #1-ranking pages
    Release
    PageSpeed Matters, Oct 2026

    49,855 pages checked, 29,776 readable. A page passes when every query term longer than 2 characters appears as a whole word in the first 100 words of parsed text. Synonyms and plurals are not credited, so this undercounts pages that cover the topic in other words. The headline uses all readable pages; limiting to pages with 150+ parsed words raises every position by about 5 points (44.9% at #1), and the word-count breakdown uses that 150+ base.

    Using this data?

    Cite this study

    Link back to the study when you cite it.

    APA

    Matt Suffoletto. (2026). Keyword in First 100 Words: 40.1% of #1 Results. PageSpeed Matters. https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/keyword-in-first-100-words

    Plain link

    Keyword in First 100 Words: 40.1% of #1 Results - PageSpeed Matters - https://www.pagespeedmatters.com/resources/data-studies/keyword-in-first-100-words

    Ready to Get Started?

    Get your site optimized in as little as 3 days. From $500.